Wehrmacht History 1935 to 1945

Menu

Sponsored Links

My Other Sites

Sponsored Links

Möwe

Torpedo Boat




Möwe Torpedo boat

Service Data

In Service: 1 October 1926 to 15 June 1944

Production Data

Ordered:
Builder: Reichsmarinewerft, Wilhelmshaven
Construction No: 102
Laid down: 2 May 1925
Launched: 24 March 1926
Commissioned: 1 October 1926

Technical Data

Type: Torpedo boats
Class: Raptor

Displacement: 798 tons standard 1,213 tons full load
Length: 87 m
Beam: 8.3 m
Draft: 3.65 m
Propulsion: 2 × shaft geared steam turbines, 3 × boilers producing up to 22,100 shp
Propellers: 2
Speed: 32 knots
Range: 3,600 nautical miles at 17 knots
Crew: 129 men and officers
Armament:
3 × 10.5 cm L/45 Tbts C/32
carried 300 rounds
4 × 3.7 cm L/83 SK C/30
carried 8000 rounds
2 × 2 cm Flak L/65 C/39 before 1941
4 × 2 cm Flak L/65 C/39 after 1941
carried 8000 rounds
6 × 50 cm torpedo tubes before 1931
6 × 53.3 cm torpedo tubes after 1931
30 mines
Armour
Aircraft:
Electronics:
Operators: Kriegsmarine
Variants:

Other: Torpedo boats
Articles:

History



Career

1 October 1926
The torpedo boat Möwe is commissioned.

9 April 1940
The torpedo boat Möwe capures the Norwegian mine hunter Otra

15 June 1944
The torpedo boat Möwe is sunk along with Jaguar, Falke, S-66, S-84 by the British RAF 12 crew lost. Position 49° 30N 00° 07E.

Commanders

Ernst Fischer
Takes command on October 1926
Ends command on May 1928

Walter Berger
Takes command on October 1928
Ends command on August 1929

Hans-Joachim Gadow
Takes command on August 1930
Ends command on September 1930

Schone
Takes command on September 1930
Ends command on September 1932

Jordan
Takes command on September 1932
Ends command on September 1934

Hans-Jürgen Reinicke
Takes command on September 1934
Ends command on September 1936

Werner Pfeiffer
Takes command on September 1936
Ends command on March 1938

Edler von Rennenkampf
Takes command on November 1938
Ends command on March 1940

Helmut Neuss
Takes command on March 1940
Ends command on April 1940

Koch
Takes command on April 1942
Ends command on June 1942

Konrad Loerke
Takes command on June 1942
Ends command on September 1942

Walter Lüdde-Neurath
Takes command on December 1942
Ends command on January 1943

Max Bastian
Takes command on January 1943
Ends command on June 1944

Gallery

Möwe picture 2

Leave a Comment

Name:


Email:


Comments:

CAPTCHA Image Audio Version Refresh

Sources

German Warships, 1815-1945: Major Surface Vessels.
ISBN-10: 0851775330

German Warships, 1815-1945: U-boats and Mine Warfare Vessels.
ISBN-10: 155750301X

German warships of the Second World War.
ISBN-10: 0668040378

For a complete list of sources
News
WWII News articles from around the world
WWII News

Sponsored Links

WWII Timeline
World War Two Timeline, detailing every event, day by day from 1935 through to 1945.
WWII Timeline

Support This Site
There are many ways to help support this site if you would like more information
Click Here

Join Our Newsletter
To receive the latest news on Book Reviews, Movies and site updates join my free Newsletter

Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

Bookmark & Share
Please bookmark this site and tell your friends!
Bookmark and Share

This website is NOT meant to promote Nazism, the politics of Adolf Hitler, or any other political ideology. It deals with the subject of German military during a particular period of history nothing else.

©Wehrmacht History

Reliable Web Hosting